Prefers moist conifer forest. pageTracker._trackPageview(); Belly, undertail coverts, chest, flanks, and foreneck. A beautiful, boldly-patterned thrush. The haunting songs of the Varied Thrush echo through the dense humid forests of the Pacific Northwest. The Varied Thrush has a large range, estimated globally at 3,300,000 square kilometers. Thrushes are most well known for their beautiful flute-like songs; an attribute shared by many North American thrush species. Young varied thrushes are generally brown, though their stomach feathers are white, and initially harbor two orange stripes at the covert feathers.. Body mass can vary from 65 to 100 g (2.3 to 3.5 oz). Fink, D., T. Auer, A. Johnston, M. Strimas-Mackey, O. Robinson, S. Ligocki, B. Petersen, C. Wood, I. Davies, B. Sullivan, M. Iliff, S. Kelling. The darker the color, the more favorable the climate conditions are for survival. Varied Thrush Ixoreus naevius Range map: Breeding Data provided by eBird. The outlined areas represent approximate current range for each season. Thrushes are excellent fliers and make use of this trait for short and long-distance migrations with species such as the Veery and Swainson's Thrush wintering well south of the equator. var sc_https=1;
document.write("*/. Much of its foraging is done on the ground, usually in dense cover, although sometimes it forages on open lawns and roads. Explore more birds threatened by climate change around the country.
Most dispersal through the year is north and south, but every year a few wander far to the east. Varied Thrush distribution map. In its breeding range, which covers Alaska and tapers as it extends south to northern California, it inhabits forests dominated by coastal redwood, Sitka spruce, red alder forests, western hemlock, western red cedar, western larch, or Douglas-fir. The breeding habitat is dense coniferous forest, with two to five eggs being laid in a tree nest. Cornell Lab of Ornithology, Ithaca, New York. Copyright © 2019 National Audubon Society, Inc. In North America, aside from the American Robin and bluebirds, most thrushes are birds of woodland and forest. The colors indicate the season in which the bird may find suitable conditions— blue for winter, yellow for summer (breeding), and green for where they overlap (indicating their presence year-round). Note black breast band, orange eyebrow, and orange markings on the wings. There is an extremely rare variant of this species in which all the orange in the plumage is replaced by white. Probably 2 broods per year. Among standard measurements, the wing chord is 11.8 to 13.6 cm (4.6 to 5.4 in), the bill is 1.8 to 2.3 cm (0.71 to 0.91 in) and the tarsus is 2.9 to 3.3 cm (1.1 to 1.3 in). Varied Thrush Ixoreus naevius. , Varied thrushes forage primarily on the ground, except when foraging for fruits and berries.. This map depicts the range boundary, defined as the areas where the species is estimated to occur at a rate of 5% or more for at least one week within each season. Although robins use this foraging strategy, bluebirds snatch insects by flying to the ground and solitaires sally into the air to catch insects. The Varied Thrush lives in dark, wet, mature forests in the Pacific Northwest.
How Do I Find My Florida Unemployment Account Number,
Why Can't I Understand What I Read,
Europa Universalis 2 Gameplay,
Demeyere Stainless Steel Cleaner,
Automatic Light Sensor Outdoor,
Magic Chef Hmdr1000we Manual,
Downeast Cider Original Blend,
Are Bars Open In Atlantic City,
Toaster Oven Recipes,