As in other birds with the character, the salmon-pink tinge shown variably by males is probably diet-related, obtained from the carotenoidpigments present in some crusta…  In some populations, the males also show distinct moult migration, leaving the breeding areas as soon as the young hatch to spend the summer (June to September) elsewhere. Discover them all with Birds of the World. Common Mergansers are an important indicator of the health of wetlands. Migrating and Wintering.  They often fish in a group forming a semicircle and driving the fish into shallow water, where they are captured easily. Common Mergansers are often the last waterfowl migrant to move south in the fall and the first to return north in the spring.  In February 2020, a rare goosander siting was documented in Central Park, New York; the bird was in obvious distress, with its beak being trapped by a piece of debris. On Lake Winnipegosis and Waterhen Lake, Manitoba, we found the American merganser very common and nesting on the numerous islands, wherever suitable nesting sites could be found among the piles of loose boulders along the shores. Much smaller numbers of males also use estuaries in eastern Scotland as a moulting area. Website design by Red Lemon Creative, Inc. Be the first to receive news & important conservation alerts about the boreal forest. Common Mergansers have come under fire for preying on salmon, but studies in British Columbia show that the most common prey item there for Common Mergansers is the sculpin. Adult males seem to winter farther north than females and juvenile birds. The common merganser (North American) or goosander (Eurasian) (Mergus merganser) is a large seaduck of rivers and lakes in forested areas of Europe, the northern and central Palearctic, and North America. In larger streams and rivers, they float down with the stream for a few miles, and either fly back again or more commonly fish their way back, diving incessantly the whole way. Nests are located near water, usually in a large tree cavity, but may also be in rock crevices, under tree roots, and in nest boxes. They often swim in small groups along the shoreline, dipping their heads underwater to search for prey and then diving with a slight leap. Habitat. Agriculture and industry often alter water quality. The population size and trend for mergansers are not reliably known, as many aerial surveys do not distinguish between Common and Red-breasted Mergansers, whose breeding range overlap extensively. The female leads the young to food, and they feed themselves. The male usually remains near the nest until incubation begins, and rarely stays with the brood once they hatch. General Description. The bill and legs are red to brownish-red, brightest on adult males, dullest on juveniles. In The Birds of North America (P. G. Rodewald, editor). Unlock thousands of full-length species accounts and hundreds of bird family overviews when you subscribe to Birds of the World. During the breeding season they supplement their fish diet with caddisflies, mayflies, backswimmers, flies, water striders, dragonflies, crane flies, beetles, caterpillars, freshwater sponges, spiders, snails, mussels, and other invertebrates. Since they nest in cavities of large trees, breeding Common Mergansers are usually found in mature forests. Like other species in the genus Mergus, it has a crest of longer head feathers, but these usually lie smoothly rounded behind the head, not normally forming an erect crest. The North American Breeding Bird Survey, results and analysis 1966-2013 (Version 1.30.15). All members of the waterfowl family have large clutches of precocial young. Pair bonds form in late winter or early spring. Get Instant ID help for 650+ North American birds. All North American populations migrate, with coastal birds usually moving shorter distances and interior birds moving farther. Scandinavian and Russian birds also migrate southwards, but western European birds, and a few in Japan, are largely resident. Ducks, Geese, and Waterfowl(Order: Anseriformes, Family:Anatidae). Common Merganser. The male in breeding ... Habitat. The narrow bill, with a hooked upper mandible and fine, saw-like teeth along the edges, is specialized to catch slippery fish. Common Mergansers nest less frequently in rock crevices, old sheds, chimneys, lighthouses, holes in banks, holes in the ground, hollow logs, and burrows.  The female lays 6–17 (most often 8–12) white to yellowish eggs, and raises one brood in a season. Aquatic insects are a primary source of food for young birds. They spend winters on large lakes, rivers, and reservoirs in the southern and coastal regions of their breeding range, and in additional wintering grounds across the northern and western United States. 8-11, sometimes 6-13. Longevity records of North American birds. The swans, geese and ducks are mid-sized to large birds most commonly found on or near water.
Inside Salvatore House,
Best Places For School Uniforms,
Technical Writing Numbers Less Than 10,
Stretching Hamstrings Everyday,
Technical Writing Numbers Less Than 10,